Utah Professional

Archaeological Council

Subtitle

Past Officers

Past Officers of UPAC

Officers serve for two years unless otherwise indicated.

President

Serves for two years; Even numbered years.


Tim Riley 2014-2016

Byron Loosle 2012-2014

James R. Allison 2010-2012

R. Kelly Beck 2008-2010

Lori Hunsaker 2005-2008

Ron Rood** 2004-2005

Matt Seddon 2002-2004

Garth Portillo 2000-2002

Dennis Weder 1998-2000

Stan McDonald 1996-1998

Bill Davis 1994-1996

Steven R. Simms 1992-1994

Bruce Louthan 1990-1992

James D. Wilde 1988-1990

Alan R. Schroedl 1986-1988

Joel C. Janetski 1984-1986

Richard Thompson 1983-1984

Richard N. Holmer* 1982-1983


 ** Ron Rood resigned in 2005 and Lori Hunsaker was elected to serve the remaining and following term.

* Richard Holmer left for Idaho State University and Richard Thompson was elected in 1983 to serve the remaining term.ext

Vice President, Government Affairs and Research

Serves for two years; Odd numbered years.


Jody J. Patterson 2015-2017

Sonia Hutmacher 2013-2015 

Kenneth P. Cannon 2011-2013

Jody J. Patterson 2009-2011

Elizabeth Skinner 2007-2009

Sonia Hutchmacher 2005-2007

Shane Baker 2003-2005

Kristine Curry 2001-2003

Kathleen E. Callister 1999-2001

Shane Baker 1998-1999

Signa Larralde * 1997

John Senulis * 1997

David Madsen 1995-1997

Duncan Metcalfe 1993-1995

Betsy L. Tipps 1991-1993

Steven R. Simms 1989-1991

Gary M. Brown 1987-1989

Bruce Louthan 1985-1987

LaMar Lindsey 1982-1985


 *Signa Larralde left for Albuquerque, New Mexico in 1997, John Senulis was appointed VP of Government Affairs and Research until Shane Baker was elected during a special election.

Vice President, Membership and Ethics

Serves for two years; Even numbered years.


Laurel H. Glidden 2014-2016

Mark Karpinski 2012-2014

Arie Leeflang 2010-2012

Andy Yentch 2008-2010

Joelle McCarthy 2006-2008

Laurel H. Glidden 2004-2006

James F. O’Connell 2002-2004

Kristen Jensen 2000-2002

Ron Rood 1998-2000

Nancy Coulam 1996-1998

Charmaine Thompson 1994-1996

Stan McDonald 1992-1994

Kevin T. Jones 1990-1992

Chas Cartwright 1988-1990

Steven R. Simms 1986-1988

Bill Davis 1984-1986

Joel C. Janetski 1982-1984

Secretary

Serves for two years; Odd numbered years.


Stephanie Lechert 2015-2017

Andy Yentsch 2013-2015 

Heather M. Weymouth 2011-2013

Joel Boomgarden 2009-2011

Scott M. Whitesides 2007-2009

Jeanette Matovich 2005-2007

Krislyn Taite 2003-2005

Rachel Quist 2001-2003

Marian Jacklin 1999-2001

Marian Jacklin 1997-1999

Diana Christensen 1995-1997

Dennis Weder 1993-1995

Julie Howard 1991-1993

Shelley Smith 1989-1991

Deborah Newman 1987-1989

Charmaine Thompson 1985-1987

James Dykman 1982-1985

Treasurer

Serves for two years; Even numbered years.


Suzy Eskenazi 2014-2016

Gena Huffman 2012-2014

Andy Yentsch 2010-2012

Marty Thomas 2009-2010

Rachel Gruis 2007-2008

Marty Thomas 2004-2006

Charmaine Thompson 2002-2004

Lori Hunsaker 2000-2002

Jim Dykman 1998-2000

Kenny Wintch 1996-1998

Nancy Shearin 1994-1996

Evie Seelinger 1992-1994

Lorna B. Billat 1990-1992

Nancy Coulam 1988-1990

James D. Wilde 1986-1988

Lorraine Dobra 1982-1986

Newsletter Editor

Serves for two years; Odd numbered years.


Ken Cannon 2014-2015 

Kenny Wintch 2007-2014

Liz Robinson 2005-2007

Bonnie Bass 2002-2005

Jason Bright 2000-2002

Andrew Ugan 1999-2000

Doug Melton * 1998

Jerry D. Spangler 1996-1998

Bill Fawcett 1994-1996

Signa Larralde 1992-1994

Diana Christensen 1989-1992

Betsy L. Tipps 1987-1989

Donald W. Forsyth 1985-1986

Georia Beth Thompson 1982-1985


 * Doug Melton left for Carlsbad, New Mexico after publishing one issue of UPAC News.

Prior to November 2000 the Newsletter Editor was elected every year and served up to five consecutive years. At the November 2000 business meeting the membership voted to place the newsletter on a two year cycle consistent with the Secretary and VP of Government Affairs and Research.

Journal Editor

Serves as long as willing.


Mike Searcy   2013-2015 

David Yoder and Chris Watkins 2008-2012

Jason Bright, Randy Jones and David Jabusch (USAS) 2004 - 2008

Steven R. Simms Robert B. Kohl (USAS) 1999 - 2004

Kevin T. Jones Robert B. Kohl (USAS) 1993 - 1999

Joel C. Janetski Robert B. Kohl (USAS) 1998 - 1992


 Kevin Jones and Steve Simms served concurrent terms in 1999.

Curriculum Director/USAS Liaison

Serves as long as willing.


Ron Rood 2004-2012

Rachel Quist 2002-2004

Webmaster

Serves as long as willing.


Rachel Quist 2002 - 2015