UPAC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

 

CURRENTLY SERVING EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

UPAC PRESIDENT

Hannah Russell  (elected spring 2020)

VICE PRESIDENT OF MEMBERSHIP AND ETHICS

Kris Carambelas (elected spring 2020)

TREASURER

Michael Ligman  (elected January 2020)

JOURNAL EDITOR

David Yoder 

Katie Richards

VICE PRESIDENT OF GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS AND RESEARCH

Mike Cannon (elected spring 2019)

SECRETARY

Jessica DelBozque (elected spring 2019)

MEDIA COORDINATOR

Reilly Jensen (elected spring 2019)

CURRICULUM DIRECTOR/USAS LIASON

Charmaine Thompson 

WEBMASTER 

Hannah Russell

Past Presidents


Serves for two years; elected on even numbered years.

  • Jody Patterson 2018-2020
  • Andy Yentsch 2016-2018
  • Tim Riley 2014-2016
  • Byron Loosle 2012-2014
  • James R. Allison 2010-2012
  • R. Kelly Beck 2008-2010
  • Lori Hunsaker 2005-2008
  • Ron Rood** 2004-2005
  • Matt Seddon 2002-2004
  • Garth Portillo 2000-2002
  • Dennis Weder 1998-2000
  • Stan McDonald 1996-1998
  • Bill Davis 1994-1996
  • Steven R. Simms 1992-1994
  • Bruce Louthan 1990-1992
  • James D. Wilde 1988-1990
  • Alan R. Schroedl 1986-1988
  • Joel C. Janetski 1984-1986
  • Richard Thompson 1983-1984
  • Richard N. Holmer* 1982-1983
** Ron Rood resigned in 2005 and Lori Hunsaker was elected to serve the remaining and following term. * Richard Holmer left for Idaho State University and Richard Thompson was elected in 1983 to serve the remaining term.ext




Past Vice Presidents, Government Affairs & Research


Serves for two years; elected on odd numbered years.

  • Hannah Russell 2017-2019
  • Jody J. Patterson 2015-2017
  • Sonia Hutmacher 2013-2015
  • Kenneth P. Cannon 2011-2013
  • Jody J. Patterson 2009-2011
  • Elizabeth Skinner 2007-2009
  • Sonia Hutchmacher 2005-2007
  • Shane Baker 2003-2005
  • Kristine Curry 2001-2003
  • Kathleen E. Callister 1999-2001
  • Shane Baker 1998-1999
  • Signa Larralde * 1997
  • John Senulis * 1997
  • David Madsen 1995-1997
  • Duncan Metcalfe 1993-1995
  • Betsy L. Tipps 1991-1993
  • Steven R. Simms 1989-1991
  • Gary M. Brown 1987-1989
  • Bruce Louthan 1985-1987
  • LaMar Lindsey 1982-1985
*Signa Larralde left for Albuquerque, New Mexico in 1997, John Senulis was appointed VP of Government Affairs and Research until Shane Baker was elected during a special election.




Past Vice Presidents, Membership & Ethics


Serves for two years; elected on even numbered years.

  • Elizabeth Robinson 2018-2020
  • Kenny Wintch 2016-2018
  • Laurel H. Glidden 2014-2016
  • Mark Karpinski 2012-2014
  • Arie Leeflang 2010-2012
  • Andy Yentch 2008-2010
  • Joelle McCarthy 2006-2008
  • Laurel H. Glidden 2004-2006
  • James F. O’Connell 2002-2004
  • Kristen Jensen 2000-2002
  • Ron Rood 1998-2000
  • Nancy Coulam 1996-1998
  • Charmaine Thompson 1994-1996
  • Stan McDonald 1992-1994
  • Kevin T. Jones 1990-1992
  • Chas Cartwright 1988-1990
  • Steven R. Simms 1986-1988
  • Bill Davis 1984-1986
  • Joel C. Janetski 1982-1984




Past Secretaries


Serves for two years; elected on odd numbered years.

  • Nate Thomas 2017-2019
  • Stephanie Lechert 2015-2017
  • Andy Yentsch 2013-2015
  • Heather M. Weymouth 2011-2013
  • Joel Boomgarden 2009-2011
  • Scott M. Whitesides 2007-2009
  • Jeanette Matovich 2005-2007
  • Krislyn Taite 2003-2005
  • Rachel Quist 2001-2003
  • Marian Jacklin 1999-2001
  • Marian Jacklin 1997-1999
  • Diana Christensen 1995-1997
  • Dennis Weder 1993-1995
  • Julie Howard 1991-1993
  • Shelley Smith 1989-1991
  • Deborah Newman 1987-1989
  • Charmaine Thompson 1985-1987
  • James Dykman 1982-1985




Past Treasurers


Serves for two years; elected on even numbered years.

  • Michael Ligman 2019
  • Arie Leeflang 2016-2018
  • Suzy Eskenazi 2014-2016
  • Gena Huffman 2012-2014
  • Andy Yentsch 2010-2012
  • Marty Thomas 2009-2010
  • Rachel Gruis 2007-2008
  • Marty Thomas 2004-2006
  • Charmaine Thompson 2002-2004
  • Lori Hunsaker 2000-2002
  • Jim Dykman 1998-2000
  • Kenny Wintch 1996-1998
  • Nancy Shearin 1994-1996
  • Evie Seelinger 1992-1994
  • Lorna B. Billat 1990-1992
  • Nancy Coulam 1988-1990
  • James D. Wilde 1986-1988
  • Lorraine Dobra 1982-1986




Past Newsletter Editors & Social Media Coordinators


Serves for two years; Odd numbered years.

  • Reba Rauch 2017-2019
  • Jamie Palmer 2015-2017**
  • Ken Cannon 2014-2015
  • Kenny Wintch 2007-2014
  • Liz Robinson 2005-2007
  • Bonnie Bass 2002-2005
  • Jason Bright 2000-2002
  • Andrew Ugan 1999-2000
  • Doug Melton * 1998
  • Jerry D. Spangler 1996-1998
  • Bill Fawcett 1994-1996
  • Signa Larralde 1992-1994
  • Diana Christensen 1989-1992
  • Betsy L. Tipps 1987-1989
  • Donald W. Forsyth 1985-1986
  • Georia Beth Thompson 1982-1985
** Jamie Palmer left for the Norman, Oklahoma BLM Office in 2017, and Reba Rauch was elected to fill the remainder of his position. * Doug Melton left for Carlsbad, New Mexico after publishing one issue of UPAC News. Prior to November 2000 the Newsletter Editor was elected every year and served up to five consecutive years. At the November 2000 business meeting the membership voted to place the newsletter on a two year cycle consistent with the Secretary and VP of Government Affairs and Research.




Past Utah Archaeology Journal Editors


Serve as long as willing.

  • Chris Merritt 2015-2019
  • Mike Searcy 2013-2015
  • David Yoder and Chris Watkins 2008-2012
  • Jason Bright, Randy Jones and David Jabusch (USAS) 2004 - 2008
  • Steven R. Simms Robert B. Kohl (USAS) 1999 - 2004
  • Kevin T. Jones Robert B. Kohl (USAS) 1993 - 1999
  • Joel C. Janetski Robert B. Kohl (USAS) 1998 - 1992
Kevin Jones and Steve Simms served concurrent terms in 1999.




Past Curriculum Directors/USAS Liaisons


Serve as long as willing.

  • Ron Rood 2004-2012
  • Rachel Quist 2002-2004




Past Webmasters


Serve as long as willing.

  • Jamie Palmer 2015-2017
  • Rachel Quist 2002 - 2015





PAST UPAC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OFFICERS